News - Transport and Logistics Information Portal
Workshop on Strategic Use of Time Release Study and CAREC Corridor Performance Measurement was held in Almaty (Kazakhstan) on 27-28 April, 2017.
The workshop aimed to help CAREC customs officials identify specific causes of delays at critical border crossing points and take the necessary actions to remove or mitigate such delays, and thus improve overall performance of CAREC corridors.
UPS расширяет свой бизнес на рынке автомобильных перевозок Великобритании и Северной Америки.
UPS приобрела экспедиторскую компанию Freightex, работающую на рынке автомобильных перевозок Великобритании, с целью ускорения развития на европейском и британском рынках,
II International Forum “Multimodal 2016: bridge between Europe and Asia” was held in Istanbul, Turkey.
II International Forum “Multimodal 2016: bridge between Europe and Asia” was held on 11-13 of May 2016 in Istanbul, Turkey. The event was organized by VIVA CONSULT.
International Black Sea Transport Forum 2015: meeting place for transport and marine industry experts
In October 20-22, 2015 in accordance with the Event Plan of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) for 2015 Odessa hosted the International Black Sea Transport Forum 2015 comprising 18th international exhibition on transport and logistics ‘TransUkraine 2015’, international specialized exhibition ‘TransRail Ukraine 2015’, specialized exhibition ‘Commercial and Municipal Transport 2015’ as well as 12th international exhibition on shipping, shipbuilding and ports development ‘Odessa 2015’. Within the framework of the Forum the 18th international conference ‘Development of transport services in Ukraine in the context of integration into European and global transport systems’ took place.
The specialists of "Deutsche Bank" held a training course for representatives of the banking and financial sector of Uzbekistan.
Vice President of Deutsche Bank in New York Mr. B. Bruno and Assistant Vice President of Deutsche Bank AG (Frankfurt-on-Main) Mr. D. Mazur held the training courses for specialists of the banking and financial sector of Uzbekistan.
World air cargo up 4.5pc in 2014, but yields fall for a third year.
The International Air Transport Association (IATA) has released full-year air cargo data for 2014 showing a 4.5 per cent year-on-year demand growth in freight tonne kilometres (FTKs).
Hamburg container volume increases 1.2pc to 7.2 million TEU in 2014.
Hamburg's big stevedore, Hamburger Hafen und Logistik (HHLA), posted a 10 per cent year-on-year operating profit increase to EUR169 million (US$191.2 million) in 2014, drawn on revenues of EUR1.2 billion, which increased five per cent.
China's quarter GDP increases 7.5pc, but still relies on stimulus.
China's GDP rose 7.5 per cent in the second quarter year on year, the first growth acceleration in three quarters, Bloomberg reported, citing official data.
( 1 - 8 of 51 )